Heading Logo


Bulldog girls roll over Falcons and Spartans

By STEVE BATKO Correspondent Published: April 23, 2017 12:00 AM

With a critical meet remaining with Cloverleaf, the Woodridge girls track and field squad continues to cruise in dual meet action in the Portage Trail Conference.

Woodridge moved to 6-0 in the PTC Metro Division with a pair of victories April 18 at Field and over Springfield.

Coach Jeff Howard saw plenty of scoring in a 114.5-13.5 win over Springfield and in the 88.5-39.5 win over the host Falcons.

"I thought the girls handled Springfield and host Field to remain undefeated with one dual to go," said the coach.

The Bulldogs will wrap up their dual meet campaign April 25 at home in the PTC against possibly the strong opponent in Lodi Cloverleaf.

[Article continues below]

In upcoming action, Woodridge has the Massillon Perry ninth and 10th-grade Invitational is April 28, the Woodridge Wrap Up is May 6 and the Stars of Track and Field is set for May 8. The PTC Meet is May 10 and 12 at Crestwood.

Howard had plenty of athletes to talk about in the double win.

"Rachel Frierson, Kiara King, and Eleanor Sterling continue to lead the throwing crew," said Howard, of his shot put and discus throwers. "Alyssa Caine, Cher Strain, Anna McLaughlin, and Sydney Rhone also had strong performances."

Woodridge also fared well against the young PTC foes in the long jump, hurdles, and in the sprints.

"Nicole Seff and Leah Stanfield scored big points in the long jump while Gracey Radwany and Erin Eby joined these two to lead a dominant foursome in the hurdle events," explained the coach.

[Article continues below]

"Sade Ward, King, and Julia Adams paced the sprint crew to wins in the 100 meters, the 200, and in the sprint relays," said Howard.

As expected, Woodridge was dominant in the distance and middle distances races.

"Nicole Fleming, Natalie Fleming, Libby Howard, Katie Kearns, Molly Howard, Clare Willett, and Sarah Frederick dominated the distance races while Jenna Kaiser continued her mid-season surge with a couple great races," said Howard.

The Woodridge seniors were recognized prior to the home meet against Firestone Feb. 20 in a non-conference dual. Final results werent available of the meet as well as the April 22 Wooster Triway Invitational.

Woodridge captured the Division B team championship of the 57th annual Gene Kobus Relays at Alumni Stadium in Lake County Perry April 15.

Howard saw his club just edge host Perry by a single point (99-98) for the team title. Ashtabula Edgewood (56) and Painesville Harvey (52) were two other strong clubs at the meet.

"The girls worked together and grabbed their fourth consecutive Perry Relays championship," said a thrilled Howard. "Points from a variety of places combined to pull out a late one-point victory over the host Pirates."

Obvious points came from the top-placing Lady Bulldogs, but Woodridge had all kinds of contributions.

"Although many of the Bulldogs competed well, a few stood out," said Howard. "Eleanor Sterling threw a lifetime best in the discus. Kat Pham had critical success in the pole vault."

"Isabelle Dolciato and Skylar Takacs also added first-time points in the jumps."

Howard moved his praise to the track highlights.

"On the track, Willett continued her outstanding spring in the distance races, plus the Fleming twins maintained their dominant stature as well."

"In other areas, Ward, King, Seff, Libby Howard, Frierson, Kearns, Adelle Tannous, Radwany, Eby, Adams, Frederick, and Kaiser continued to do what they do and that is, score."

The 3,200-meter relay team won in 10 minutes and 42.22 seconds behind Kearns, Kaiser, Mary Kiley, and Frederick.

Another title came in the 6,400-meter relay with a time of 22:41.34. This cast had Nicole Fleming, Libby Howard, Natalie Fleming and Willett.

Woodridge placed first in the 4x103-meter weight relay (1:00.18) with Bella Chirakos, Sterling, Frierson, and King.

Running legs in the runner up 400-meter relay (54.52 seconds) was Ward, Radwany, Eby, and Tannous.

Making up the second-place 800 sprint medley crew (2:03.27) was Ward, Adams, King, and Tannous.

Willett also anchored the second-place distance medley (13:42.77) that included Libby Howard, Molly Howard, and Frederick.

Radwany led off the second-place 400 shuttle hurdles team (1:12.21). She was joined by Seff, Eby, and Dolciato. The 800 relay ran third (1:57.81) with Ward, Adams, Dolciato, and Seff.

A veteran 1,600 relay ran third (4:26.64) with Kaiser, Kearns, Nicole Fleming and Natalie Fleming.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Facebook: MLeonardRPC

Twitter:@MLeonard_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.