Heading Logo


Black Tiger swimmers close out regular season

By ROGER GORDON Correspondent Published: January 29, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

Marissa Bowers was exhausted, which is not uncommon for swimmers at this point in the season.

The Cuyahoga Falls junior still found it within herself to win the 100 backstroke Jan. 25 at Twinsburg in a Suburban League National Conference meet. Her time was 1 minute, 5.46 seconds.

"Marissa got a little bit of rest the previous week, so she's seeing her times come back down, and she's getting closer and closer to her goals," said Black Tigers head coach Laura Lindsay.

Team-wise, the Cuyahoga Falls girls team lost to Twinsburg 112-74, finishing the regular season with an 0-8 overall record and an 0-7 National Conference mark.

Bowers also finished second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 58.5. Senior Marissa Kassinger was third (1:00.53).

[Article continues below]

Junior Katy Rozsa won the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.25. Kassinger was runner-up with a time of 26.97. Rozsa also placed second in the 100 breaststroke, clocking in at 1:16.25.

Junior Lily Lewis finished second in two events the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:10.79 and the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:00.6.

In the 200 IM senior Rachel Dimberio finished third with a time of 2:46.74.

Sophomore Bailey Rule placed third in the 1-meter diving with a score of 167.25.

The Black Tiger boys team fell to the Tigers 122-62, finishing the regular season with a 1-7 overall record and a 1-6 National Conference mark.

[Article continues below]

"The Twinsburg boys team, actually their girls team also, was much better than I thought," said Lindsay. "I did a little bit of juggling with the lineup to get some swimmers in some different events and to give some of them some rest, but it didn't work out too well."

Junior Tyler Ulbricht won the 500 freestyle with a personal-best time of 5:26.55. He also placed second in the 200 freestyle, clocking in at 2:00.9.

"Tyler had a really good swim in the 500 freestyle," Lindsay said. "He paced it really well. He had a very good week of practice, and it paid off."

Senior Tommy Hillyer finished second in the 50 freestyle with a time of 23.61. Sophomore Skyler Holmes was third (24.03). Hillyer also placed second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:05.74.

Junior Jack Kramer finished second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 52.42. Holmes placed third (53.43). Kramer was also runner-up in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.32.

Junior Najee Newell finished second in the 1-meter diving with a score of 170.47.

Senior Ethan Bolls was third in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:04.02.

On Jan. 20, it was Senior Night against North Royalton. The girls team lost 112-71 to the Bears.

Rule won the 1-meter diving with a score of 188.25. Junior Molly Strausser placed second (141.24) and sophomore Lindsey Liikala was third (100.05).

"Bailey is starting to get very comfortable with her dives, and she's starting to get confident in what she's doing," said Lindsay. "I've seen a huge difference in her from the beginning of the season to now, just her strength alone."

Rozsa won the 200 IM with a time of 2:18.19. Bowers placed third (2:28.4). Rozsa also placed second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:13.42.

Kassinger won the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.68. She also finished third in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.03.

Bowers was second in the 100 backstroke, clocking in at 1:06.88.

Lewis was runner-up in both the 500 freestyle (5:59.63) and the 200 freestyle (2:13.8).

The Black Tiger boys team lost 107-73 to North Royalton.

Hillyer won the 50 freestyle with a time of 23.2. Holmes was third (24.14). Hillyer also finished second in the 100 breaststroke with a personal-best time of 1:04.96.

Hillyer and Holmes teamed with Bolls and Kramer to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:49.69.

Ulbricht won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:00.47.

Newell won the 1-meter diving with a score of 175.35. Freshman Tyler Johnson was second (111.67).

Holmes finished second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.67. Senior Cooper Tedquist placed third (56.62).

In the 200 IM Kramer finished second with a time of 2:14.66. Bolls placed third (2:24.68).

Bolls was runner-up in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:05.41.

Kramer placed third in the 100 butterfly, clocking in at 1:01.95.

On Jan. 21 at the 10-team Barberton Invitational in the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium, the Cuyahoga Falls girls team finished sixth with 234 points.

Walsh Jesuit won the meet with 447 points. Stow-Munroe Falls was second with 349 points and Medina Highland was third with 286 points.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Kassinger, Lewis, Bowers and Rozsa finished third with a time of 1:51.59.

Lewis finished fourth in two events the 500 freestyle (5:51.86) and the 200 freestyle (2:12.99).

Rozsa finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:15.43.

Bowers placed fourth in the 100 backstroke, clocking in at 1:07.04.

Rozsa finished third in the 200 IM with a time of 2:21.94. Bowers was fifth (2:30.29).

Bowers and Rozsa teamed with Lewis and Kassinger to finish fifth in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:03.15.

Kassinger finished fifth in both the 50 freestyle (26.86) and the 100 freestyle (1:01.17).

Dimberio combined with sophomore Tierra Haas, junior Clara Johnson and freshman Anna Johnston to place sixth in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:10.38.

The Black Tiger boys team finished fourth with 215 points.

Walsh Jesuit won the meet with 400.5 points. Stow-Munroe Falls was second with 371 points and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy was third with 258 points.

Kramer, Tedquist, Holmes and Hillyer teamed to finish third in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:36.49.

Hillyer finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:05.69.

Hillyer, Bolls, Kramer and Holmes combined to place fifth in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:51.31. Holmes was fifth in the 50 freestyle, clocking in at 24.26.

"Skyler had a pretty good meet. He always powers through and does his best," said the coach.

Kramer placed fifth in the 200 IM with a time of 2:13.93.

Bolls finished sixth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:04.63. Ulbricht took sixth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:00.82.

Hillyer finished seventh in the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.03. Holmes was eighth (53.89).

Kramer placed eighth in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.54. Ulbricht finished eighth in the 500 freestyle, clocking in at 5:32.42.

Cuyahoga Falls will be off for a while, training for the Division I Sectional Meet at the University of Akron. The boys diving events are scheduled for Feb. 8 at 6 p.m. The girls diving events are scheduled for Feb. 9 at 6 p.m. The swimming events are scheduled to be held Feb. 11 at 9 a.m.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Facebook: MLeonardRPC

Twitter:@MLeonard_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.